Privacy Policy

ZeroDesktop, Inc. provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information we receive from users of MiiPC hardware devices and related software programs and services (“MiiPC”), created by ZeroDesktop, Inc. This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through MiiPC. We may change this Privacy Policy without notice from time to time. We will post any changes on this page.

By using MiiPC, you may provide us with personally identifiable information. This refers to information about you that can be used to contact or identify you, and information on your use of and activities with MiiPC that may be connected with you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information of you and any of your participating family members or users that we collect may include, but is not limited to: name, password (encrypted on our servers), birthday, gender, and email address. Personal Information may also include information you supply to us concerning your preferences and interests expressed in the course of using MiiPC. When you provide your email address to us, we also subscribe you to our mailing list. You may opt-out/unsubscribe at any time by sending us an email at miipc@zerodesktop.com.

IF YOU ARE A PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN AND YOU PROVIDE YOUR CONSENT TO YOUR CHILDREN’S USE OF MiiPC, YOU CONSENT AND AGREE TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR CHILDREN AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Our Privacy Policy and our information practices adhere to the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We will not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years without parental consent. If a parent does not provide consent, we will delete the personal information provided during the download and installation process within a reasonable time period. MiiPC does not condition a child’s participation in or access to any online or offline activity on the child providing more personal information than is reasonably necessary for that activity.

When you use MiiPC we automatically record that information and save it on our MiiPC servers. This information may include but is not limited to the IP address, the date and time, the type of activity performed, the duration of the activity and which user performed the activity.

By creating your family’s MiiPC account or using MiiPC, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about you and your children as described in this Privacy Policy. If at any time you do not want you or your child to be bound by these terms, you must deactivate your family’s account by emailing your request to miipc@zerodesktop.com, refrain from using MiiPC Safe Environment mode on the MiiPC hardware device and uninstalling MiiPC related applications from your mobile devices.

1. The Information We Collect

MiiPC requests an email address to create your Administrator Account(s). We use these email addresses to notify you about our privacy practices, and to send you additional occasional communications, about your MiiPC accounts, for password reminders, to enable access to parental administrative features, and for such other purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

With your permission under this Privacy Policy, we also may use your email address to send informational or promotional messages regarding MiiPC-related products and services. You may revoke permission to receive these promotional messages at any time by clicking on unsubscribe links in those emails or by contacting customer support at miipc@zerodesktop.com.

We may also collect your email address, name and other personal information when a user submits a form through the “Contact Us” portion of MiiPC or through our website so that we may respond to the inquiry. We collect this personal information for the purpose of responding directly on a one-time basis to a specific inquiry.

The device ID associated with your MiiPC is collected in order to track general usage that is not associated with your other personal information and is used in order to understand general usage patterns by our users in order to improve MiiPC.

In addition to an Administrator Account you may create additional user accounts to provide individualized access to MiiPC features.

The additional user account’s name, age and gender enable MiiPC to personalize the experience for each user including providing direct access to third party apps and content that is appropriate and relevant for the user’s profile.

“Non-Personal Information” is non-individually identifying information, such as your user’s age range or the type of applications that you use. In addition to the personal information that we collect in connection with MiiPC or that users actively provide to us by other methods such as completing our registration process, we also collect a variety of non-personal information about our users and how they interact with MiiPC. The types of non-personal information we collect include, where applicable, your mobile carrier name, mobile device manufacturer and model, as well as certain standard information sent by your mobile device, such as your device type and capabilities and language, your operating system, the referring link from which you linked to our servers, and the date and time you access our servers. We also collect non-personal information related to use of MiiPC (such as features used, frequency of use, items clicked, pages viewed, and other actions taken) to help us determine and analyze how users interact with MiiPC.

“Potentially Personally Identifiable Information” is information that is non-individually identifying information in and of itself but that could be used in conjunction with other information to personally identify you. For example, Uniform Resource Locators (“URLs”) (the addresses of web pages) and Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses (the addresses of computers on the Internet), which are non-individually identifying information in and of themselves, could be personally identifiable information when combined with Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) records.

2. How We Use, Disclose, and Store the Information We Collect

A. NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE & POTENTIALLY PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We use Non-Personally Identifiable and Potentially Personally Identifiable Information to analyze trends, to administer MiiPC and improve our services, to track users’ movements around MiiPC and to gather demographic information about our users. We also use such information for the purpose of providing you with statistical information about your user’s usage of MiiPC and for matching content suitable for your users. We may use the information collected to market directly to that person subject to requirements of applicable law. This Non-Personally Identifiable Information may be shared with third parties.

We also use Non-Personally Identifiable and Potentially Personally Identifiable Information for providing a better experience on MiiPC and for providing communications related to MiiPC, including for the following: (i) process of and reply to your requests, (ii) obtain consents to provide, and provide, marketing materials, promotions and/or offerings, (iii) support related issues, notices about updates, new features, or other information of interest to our users regarding the above. You may opt-out of receiving our marketing information by following instructions included in our marketing/promotional e-mails or by changing the appropriate account settings in MiiPC.

B. PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

1. To the extent required under applicable data processing laws and regulations, any Personally Identifiable Information that we collect will be stored in our data base and will be used in accordance with such applicable laws and regulations.

2. We would like you to know that we do not disclose, share, sell, rent or otherwise distribute any of your Personally Identifiable Information with or to any third parties unless you provide us with your specific and explicit written permission to do so. The only two exceptions we make are:

1) If the information is required by law in order to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, situations involving potential threats to physical safety, rights, property or of any person, suspected fraud and violations of our Terms of Use. In addition, we will share information in response to legal process, court orders, subpoenas, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; and

2) If we become involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets, we will notify you before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy, through your email address or by placing a prominent notice on our Website. In addition to the purposes described above, we may use personal information such as user names and email addresses to enable you to review personal information that has been collected by MiiPC on their family’s account and to provide notification regarding MiiPC Services, such as any future amendments to this Privacy Policy.

We also use non-personal information for internal purposes such as testing and improving user experience, e.g., by removing features that are rarely used, designing new products and services, improving our existing products and services generally, and testing and enhancing security, and for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We also compile demographic data and usage-related information for a variety of uses in an aggregated or anonymized manner intended to remove or obscure any personal information which can identify any individual user.

3. Sharing Information with Third-Parties

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected by us through MiiPC and does not apply to any other websites, applications or services. MiiPC may feature various icons, shortcuts or links to launch or access other websites, applications and services provided by third parties that we do not own or control. We cannot be responsible for the practices or privacy policies of those third parties or any collection and use of data by third parties from users when they launch third party apps from within the MiiPC. Similarly, we cannot be responsible for the practices or privacy policies of any other websites, applications and services linked to our website. We encourage you to be aware when you launch third party applications or leave our website to read the privacy policies of each and every third party that may be providing websites, applications or information linked to, accessed or launched from MiiPC.

From time to time, we may decide that it is more efficient to use third parties to perform specific functions related to MiiPC. If we use a third party to perform specific functions (such as payment processing or sending communications to our users on our behalf), then information (such as contact information) may be shared with that third party to the extent necessary for that third party to perform that function. We authorize these third party service providers to use personal information only for the purpose of providing the specific services requested by us. Third party service providers covered by this paragraph do not include third party sites, applications or services that may be linked to, accessed or launched from MiiPC, which are governed by the immediately preceding paragraph above.

We may offer blogs or other Public Forums (as defined in the “Terms of Service” governing the use of MiiPC) as well as other features in which you may provide us with Submissions (as defined in the Terms of Service), but we take measures, including live moderation, so that users cannot communicate personal information through these Public Forums. If you use a Public Forum on this website, and disclose personally identifiable information, you should be aware that such information could be read, collected or used by other users. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these Public Forums.

Finally, MiiPC may include various features and functionality that enable users to post, access and share information, such as our MiiPC Web App Center feature. Communication using this tool is enabled only with parent-approved recipients. Please note that any Personally Identifiable Information voluntarily disclosed by you on our Website through e-mail, in public-view personal profiles, public-view uploaded materials, chat rooms, message boards, or intra-site message systems, may be viewed and possibly used by other users, and such disclosure may have unintended privacy implications for you.

4. Security

The security of your personal information is very important to us. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. You should be aware, however, that there is no data that is transmitted over the Internet that can be guaranteed 100% secure in transmission or safe from theft or illegal capture.

5. Update/Delete User Information

You can write to us at any time to obtain a copy of your information and to have any inaccuracies corrected or if you no longer desire our service (in which case we will endeavor to remove your Personally Identifiable Information provided to us). Where appropriate, you may have your Personally Identifiable Information erased, rectified, amended or completed. In order to contact us regarding your information please e-mail miipc@zerodesktop.com.

6. Effective Date; Changes to Privacy Policy

By accessing MiiPC, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the MiiPC Terms of Use, which can be accessed at Terms of Use. Your use of MiiPC and any information you provide through MiiPC is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

The most current version of this Privacy Policy is effective as of the date of last modification set forth below, and applies to all information previously obtained by MiiPC. We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. MiiPC users will be informed of any such change by us posting a new Privacy Policy on the MiiPC Website and/or Product and the effective date of any change of Privacy Policy will be clearly marked. As required by law, we will not use personal information in ways that are materially different from the ones described in this Privacy Policy without also providing notification of such practices and obtaining consent to any such different uses.

If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. Please note that you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us your current email address at all times. In the event that the last email address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our sending of the email containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of any change described in the notice.

7. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be exclusively governed by and construed in all respects under the laws of the state of California, United States of America, without giving effect to any choice-of-law or conflict-of-law provisions. Any and all legal claims, suits or actions that arise in connection with this Privacy Policy or with breach of this Privacy Policy shall be submitted exclusively to the personal jurisdiction of the courts located in state of California, United States of America.

8. Contact Us

If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail with your questions or comments to miipc@zerodesktop.com. Please be assured that any personal information that you provide in communications to the above e-mail will not be used to send you promotional materials, unless you so request.

Date of Last Modification: September 20th, 2013.